Womens Health Beauty
Woman's Health
Medical Conditions
Skin Problems
Herbal Medicines
Tooth Whitening
Women's Beauty
Make up
Skin care
Aromatherapy
 

Bergamot


Bergamot oil of bergamot is obtained from a plant that is a native species of some Asian and Eastern countries.

The oil was first used and traded in Italy and derives its name from the northern city of Bergamo.

In Italian medicine, it was popular as a remedy for feverish illnesses and to expel intestinal worms.

It has also been used in cosmetics and perfumes, as the flavoring of Earl Grey tea, and in other foods.

The oil is squeezed from the peel of the fruits for use in aromatherapy.

It has refreshing, soothing and antiseptic properties, and may be combined with eucalyptus to enhance its effects.

It can be used in massage, inhalation and baths, and helps to relieve painful or itchy skin conditions such as psoriasis.

It is also used to treat cold sores, mouth and throat infections, shingles, ulcers and symptoms of depression and tiredness.

 

Essential Oils Extraction
Essential Oils Use
Aromatherapy Techniques
Mode of action
Aromatherapy benefits

Aromatherapy Air Freshener
Aromatherapy Bath
Amrita Aromatherapy
Aromatherapy Candle
Aromatherapy Bath Salt
Aromatherapy Accessory
Aromatherapy Course
Aromatherapy Bath Product

Essential Oils
Basil
Bergamot
Eucalyptus
Juniper
Lavender
Peppermint
Sage
Ylang ylang

Copyright 2006 - 2013 ©Womens-Health-Beauty.com. All rights reserved.

Home || Contact us

Medical Conditions || Skin Problems || Herbal Medicines || Make up || Skin care || Aromatherapy || Tooth Whitening || Fibromyalgia