Womens Health Beauty
Woman's Health
Medical Conditions
Skin Problems
Herbal Medicines
Tooth Whitening
Women's Beauty
Make up
Skin care
Aromatherapy
 

Fennel


Fennel Foeniculum vulgare.

Common name: Hinojo, fenkel, sweet fennel, wild fennel.

Occurrence:

found wild in most areas of temperate Europe and generally considered indigenous to the shores of the Mediterranean. It is cultivated for medicinal benefit in France, Russia, India and Persia.

Parts used:

the seeds, leaves and roots. The roots are rarely used in herbal medicine today. The essential oil is separated by distillation with water. Fennel oil varies in quality and composition dependent upon where, and under what conditions, the fennel was grown.

Medicinal uses: aromatic, stimulant, carminative and stomachic. The herb is principally used with purgatives to allay their tendency to griping, and the seeds form an ingredient of the compound liquorice powder.

Fennel water also acts in a similar manner to dill water in correcting infant flatulence.

Administered as: fluid extract, distilled water, essential oil.

 

Herbal Medicines
Herbal Remedies History
Herbal Preparations
Common Herbs
Aconite
Anemone wood
Anemone pulsatilla
Balm
Belladonna
Broom
Chamomile
Clover
Coltsfoot
Comfrey
Dandelion
Elder
Evening Primrose
Fennel
Foxglove
Golden rod
Hemlock

Copyright 2006 - 2013 ©Womens-Health-Beauty.com. All rights reserved.

Home || Contact us

Medical Conditions || Skin Problems || Herbal Medicines || Make up || Skin care || Aromatherapy || Tooth Whitening || Fibromyalgia